Essar Chester Half Marathon Sunday 17th May 2020

Enter now

Essar Chester 2019 Half Marathon

Days Hours Minutes Seconds

17 May 2020 09:00

Essar Chester Half Marathon Sunday 17th May 2020

Enter now
  • Lucozade Sport
  • innospec

Essar Chester 2019 Prize Fund

The Essar Chester 2019 Half Marathon cash prize fund is shown below. The 2020 cash prize fund will be published nearer to the race.

In addition to the prizes below we are offering a £500 bonus to the first man and woman to break the current race records (men 1:02:21 women 1:14:32).  All prizes are based on gun time. 

Category

1st

  2nd

  3rd

  4th

  5th

  6th

  7th

  8th

  9th

  10th

Male

£500

  £250

  £150

  £100

  £80

  £50

  £50

  £50

  £50

  £50

Male 35 - 39

£50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male 40 - 44

£50

Male 45 - 49

£50

Male 50 - 54

£50

Male 55 - 59

£50

Male 60 - 64

£50

Male 65 - 69

£50

Male 70 - 74

£50

Male 75 - 79

£50

Male 80 - 84

£50

Male over 85

£50

 

 

 1st

 

  2nd

 

  3rd

 

  4th

 

  5th

 

  6th

 

  7th

 

  8th

 

  9th

 

  10th

Female

 £500

  £250

  £150

  £100

  £80

  £50

  £50

  £50

  £50

  £50

Female 35 - 39

 £50

Female 40 - 44

 £50

Female 45 - 49

 £50

Female 50 - 54

 £50

Female 55 - 59

 £50

Female 60 - 64

 £50

Female 65 - 69

 £50

Female 70 - 74

 £50

Female 75 - 79

 £50

Female 80 - 84

 £50

Female over 85

 £50


If a runner wins a prize in more than one category, the prize of the higher value will be awarded.

Club prizes based on cumulative times:
Men         1st 4 runners       £100
Women   1st 3 runners         £75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Record

Men

1:02:21
Vincent Boit in 2015

Women

1:14:32
Amanda Crook in 2013

Never miss our training runs or special offers!

Signup for our newsletter

2019 Results.

Men
1st Mohammad Rezeq (Altrincham & District AC) 1:04:28
2nd Ben Fish (Blackburn Harriers & AC) 1:09:27
3rd Simon Birch (Hinckley Running Club) 1:10:38
Women
1st Kirsty Longley (Liverpool, Pembroke & Sefton) 1:19:03
2nd Julie Briscoe (Wakefield District H & AC) 1:19:47
3rd Gemma Connolly (St Helens Sutton AC) 1:19:56
See all results