Essar Chester Half Marathon Sunday 29th April 2018

Enter now

Essar Chester 2018 Half Marathon

Days Hours Minutes Seconds

29 Apr 2018 09:00

Essar Chester Half Marathon Sunday 29th April 2018

Enter now
  • Lucozade Sport
  • Total Fitness
  • innospec

Training Runs & Seminars

Our free monthly "pop along and join in" training runs start in January to prepare for the Chester Half Marathon in May, continuing to the MBNA Chester Marathon & Metric Marathon in October.

For details of the June to October 2017 dates please see here.

The dates for our 2018 half marathon training runs will be published in the new year.  

If you've not joined us at one of our training runs before, don't be shy, everyone is welcome.  We're a friendly bunch and will have a number of pace runner led groups, running at various paces from 7:30 minutes to 11 minutes per mile.  Many of the groups are led by the Pace Runners from our events.    

These runs give you the opportunity to run with others and chat about their training, gaining valuable advice, tips and encouragement.

We meet at Total Fitness, Liverpool Road, Chester CH2 1AQ ready to start at 9am.  We run out and back along the traffic-free Chester Millennium Greenway so there are no worries about traffic or getting lost and it makes it easy for you to do more or less than the planned distance if you prefer. 

After running we meet up again in the cafe for a drink and one of Elaine's famous flapjacks. 

"From the feedback we get these training runs are providing a valuable opportunity for many people who normally train on their own to mix with others on the same journey to the Half Marathon, the MBNA Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon" reflected Race Organiser Chris Hulse.

Look forward to seeing you there!

 

 

Race Record

Men

1:02:21
Vincent Boit in 2015

Women

1:14:32
Amanda Crook in 2013

2017 Results.

Men
1st Mohammed Abu Rezeq (Altrincham & District AC) 1:07:20
2nd Ben Russell (Liverpool Harriers & AC) 1:09:30
3rd Tarus Elly (Salford Harriers & AC) 1:09:53
Women
1st Julie Briscoe (Wakefield District Harriers & AC) 1:17:06
2nd Gemma Connolly (St Helens Sutton AC) 1:20:17
3rd Jenny Watt (Vale Royal AC) 1:24:53
See all results