Privacy Policy

1. Who we are and what we do

We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). 

Active Leisure Events Ltd (ALE) is a registered company in England & Wales (company number 07071218). ALE organise mass participation sporting events as well as other sporting events. The term ‘Event’ refers to an event organised by Active Leisure Events Ltd.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and the information we hold about you, you would like to exercise any of your rights under data protection law, or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address and contact details below:

Active Leisure Events Ltd
Data Protection Officer
data@activeleisureevents.co.uk
6 Friars House, Commonhall Street, Chester, CH1 2DH

 

 2. Personal data we collect about you

Personal data is information than can be used to identify you, we may collect, store and use the following personal data about you:

Identity Data
e.g. your name, gender, date of birth;

Contact Data
e.g. your postal address, phone number, e-mail address; also details of a next of kin contact for use in the event of an emergency;

Transaction Data
e.g. details about the events you enter, services you specifically request and/or products or merchandise you purchase from us;

Health Data
e.g. information about any health problems or medication that you tell us about;

Other Data Relating to You
e.g. your location, IP address, visual information about you (e.g. photos and film), predicted finish times, preferred clothing size, employment details, any donations you have made to our registered charities, any charities you plan to run for at our Event, your EA/WA affiliation number and club, any stories you provide to us about why you are taking part in an Event;

Financial Data
We do not hold your payment data. A third party processes our payments. When you pay for an event or product you enter your details directly onto an online form hosted by them.

Child Data
e.g. if you have entered a child/minor into our events we will hold details about the child/minor as well as the parent/guardian.

Marketing Data
e.g. your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing information from us about our events and services, or about our partners products and services, information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems, your social media identity if you have interacted with us, your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions, and where you heard about us

We collect and use this personal data in order to fulfil your event entry or to fulfil our duty of care towards you. If you do not provide the personal data requested, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and/or services to you or that are related to your entry.

 

3. How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this personal data directly from you, when you give it to us:

  • In person
  • By visiting our website
  • Registering for an Event
  • When you participate in a survey or competition
  • When you volunteer to help at an Event
  • When you provide entertainment to participants at an Event
  • If you have asked us to keep you updated about our Events
  • If you engage with us on social media
  • If you have got in touch with us through email, telephone or text

We may also collect information about you when you have given permission to other organisations to provide ALE with your personal data, such as: 

  • Our Event entry provider and management system
  • One of our Event listings on an event discovery platform
  • Organisations that we have contracted to provide products or services at the event
  • PR, media and marketing support for an Event
  • From cookies on our website. Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect analytical information, to help us analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy 

We may also receive information about you when your personal data is available publicly:

  • For instance, if you have tagged our social media pages in one of your own social media posts or used any hashtags related to an Event

 

4. How and why we use your personal data

How we use your personal information will depend on how you interact with us. Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, such as:

Where you have given consent
Consent is given by you when we have asked to use your personal data in a certain way, and you have agreed to this. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, if we are relying on consent as our lawful basis to process your personal data.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
When we use this as our legal basis to process your personal data, we are compelled to by law or a statutory obligation.  

For the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
We need to process your personal data in this way in order to fulfil a contractual service to you, usually related to your entry into an event, and sometimes when you buy merchandise from us.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party
A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own.

Where we process special category personal data (e.g. health conditions), we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, such as:

  • We have your explicit consent
  • The processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • The processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

  

5. Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our Events, products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new Events, products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly. We may from time to time use the information we collect about you to serve you targeted advertisements in order to provide you with more relevant advertising content. This targeted marketing may be accomplished via our own channels (e.g. our website) and third party channels, including across multiple devices or browsers, using some or all of the following platforms:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google
  • Instagram
  • WhatsApp
  • YouTube

You have the right to opt out of receiving our marketing email communications at any time by:

  • Contacting us
  • Using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

 

6. Who we share your personal data with

At ALE we will only share your personal data when we have a need to do so. We keep your personal information confidential, but may disclose it to our personnel, suppliers, subcontractors or another third party, as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and for which you might reasonably expect (usually related to your entry into an event, and sometimes when you buy merchandise from us). 

Categories of third parties we may share your data with are listed below:

  • Medical service providers when necessary to ensure you receive the appropriate medical support at an Event
  • Specialist companies where we do not have the necessary expertise to manage a specific part of an Event
  • Payment service providers
  • Delivery companies
  • Charity partners approved by you
  • Organisations that manage online fundraising approved by you
  • Merchandising fulfilment
  • Third parties we use to help run our business
  • Third parties approved by you
  • Social networking sites that provide marketing support 

We may also need to share personal data with:

  • External auditors
  • Law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring. Usually in this instance, information will be anonymised, but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We ensure that all organisations that are processing your personal data on our behalf will not use your personal data for anything other than the agreed purposes that have been set out in this policy. We will never sell your information to a third party for marketing purposes. 

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us.

 

7. Where your personal data is held

Personal data may be held at our offices and those third parties as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal data with’). Any information that we have collected about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

Some of these third parties may be based outside the UK. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this happens, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the UK’.

 

8. How long we keep your personal data 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary, to:

  • Respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf
  • Show that we treated you fairly
  • Keep records required by law

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

 

9. Transferring your personal data out of the UK

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK, such as:

  • With your and our service providers located outside the UK
  • If you are based outside the UK

Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK where:

  • The UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • There are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • A specific exception applies under data protection law

We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal data on this ground.

If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK, please contact us.

 

10. Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

  • The right to be informed of how ALE use your personal data as laid out in this Privacy Policy
  • The right to access your personal data and to be provided with a copy of the data we hold about you
  • The right to object at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing or if we are processing your personal data under the legitimate interest lawful basis
  • The right to rectification where you ask us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
  • The right of portability of your personal data so you can request and receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party, in certain situations
  • The right to be forgotten when you require us to delete your personal data, in certain situations
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and only store it
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you
  • The right to complain about our processing of your personal data (please ‘How to Complain’ below) 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us and
  • Provide enough information to identify yourself and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you
  • Let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

 

11. Updating Your Details and Marketing Preferences

If any of the information that you have provided to us when you enter an event changes, for example if you change your email address or move house, please update your account details on the niftyentries.com website.

You can update your marketing preferences by logging into your account on the niftyentries.com website, by contacting us or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our marketing emails.

 

12. Keeping your personal data secure

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

The internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various security measures but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all of your communications with us. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Websites, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of our Websites will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

14. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, you would like to exercise any of your rights under data protection law, or, to make a complaint, in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer at data@activeleisureevents.co.uk or at the postal address below:

Data Protection Officer
6 Friars House,
Commonhall Street,
Chester,
CH1 2DH

  

15. How to complain

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any query or concern about our use of your information, we hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. 

We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please get in touch with us in the first instance.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2021.